Saturday, March 28, 2020
[…] Section 119.5(g), which prescribes, in pertinent part, “(g) No person may operate as a direct air carrier or as a commercial operator without, or in violation of, an appropriate certificate and appropriate operations specifications. No person may operate as a direct air carrier or as a commercial operator in violation of any deviation or exemption authority, if issued to that person or that person’s representative.”

 Section 119.21(a), which prescribes, in pertinent part, “(a) Each person who conducts airplane operations as a commercial operator engaged in intrastate common carriage of persons or property for compensation or hire in air commerce, or as a direct air carrier, shall comply with the certification and operations specifications requirements in subpart C of this part....”

The FAA’s Decision:

The undersigned finds that allowing Exemption No. 6540P to continue in effect until its previously established March 31, 2020, expiration date would not be in the public interest and would adversely affect safety.