Saturday, March 28, 2020
[…] Section 91.315, which prescribes, in pertinent part, “No person may operate a limited category civil aircraft carrying persons or property for compensation or hire.”

 Section 91.319(a)(1) and (2), which state, “(a) No person may operate an aircraft that has an experimental certificate— (1) for other than the purpose for which the certificate was issued; or (2) Carrying persons or property for compensation or hire.”

Section 119.5(g), which prescribes, in pertinent part, “(g) No person may operate as a direct air carrier or as a commercial operator without, or in violation of, an appropriate certificate and appropriate operations specifications. No person may operate as a direct air carrier or as a commercial operator in violation of any deviation or exemption authority, if issued to that person or that person’s representative.”